Please enable JavaScript in your browser to use this page.

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

You are here

  1. Home

Electoral Registration and Elections Privacy Policy

The purpose of processing

Electoral Registration Officers and Returning Officers have a statutory duty to process certain personal data to maintain a complete and accurate electoral register and for the purpose of administering elections. Whenever there is an election the Returning Officer receives a copy of the electoral register from the Electoral Registration Officer in order to verify the eligibility of each individual to vote at that election, post poll cards with information about voting and send postal ballot papers to those who have applied to vote by post. The register is also used to check subscribers’ details on candidates’ nomination papers and to mark the entries of electors who vote at the polling station on polling day.

Data subjects

Individuals who are eligible to register to vote in Bath and North East Somerset
Citizens of countries outside the EU and the Commonwealth
Service suppliers

Personal data

Name
Nationality
Current, previous and forwarding address
Previous names (if any) and date of change
Date of birth
National Insurance Number
Passport details of electors registered as British citizens living overseas
Signature of postal and proxy voters
Phone number
Email address
Correspondence from individuals and notes about any relevant circumstances
Preference in relation to the open register
Whether you have voted at an election (but not how you have voted)

How is it used?

The Electoral Registration Officer keeps two registers: the electoral register and the open register (also known as the edited register). The electoral register is used for electoral purposes, such as making sure only eligible people can vote. It is also used for other limited purposes specified in law, such as: detecting crime (e.g. fraud), calling people for jury service, checking credit applications. A paper copy of the current electoral register is available for public inspection under supervision at Bath Records Office. It contains the name and address of all those registered to vote in the parliamentary constituencies of Bath and North East Somerset. The electoral register is in alphabetical order by street by electoral area, and not by electors’ name. Information from this register may be recorded only by making hand written notes (photocopying or electronic recording are not permitted by law) and must not be used for direct marketing purposes. The open register is an extract of the electoral register, but is not used for elections. It can be bought by any person, company or organisation. For example, it is used by businesses and charities to confirm name and address details. Your name and address will be included in the open register unless you ask for them to be removed. Removing your details from the open register does not affect your right to vote.

Profiling and automated decision making

Not applicable.

GDPR condition relied upon for processing personal data:

Article 6.1 e - Exercise of official authority
Representation of the People Act 1983
Representation of the People Act 1985
Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000
Representation of the People Act 2000 (Schedule 4)
The Representation of the People (England and Wales) Regulations 2001 (as amended)
European Parliamentary Elections (Franchise of Relevant Citizens of the Union) Regulations 2001
European Parliamentary Elections Act 2002
Electoral Administration Act 2006
The Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013
The Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 (Transitional Provisions) Order 2013
The Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment and Description of Electoral Registers) Regulations 2013
The Representation of the People (Appointment of Proxies) Regulations 2013
The Representation of the People (England and Wales) Amendment Regulations 2014
The Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2014
The Representation of the People (Supply of Information) Regulations 2014
The Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2015
The Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2015
The Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016
The Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2018
Equality Act 2010 (Section 149)

GDPR condition relied upon for processing special category data

Not applicable

Sharing of personal data with external recipients

Certain individuals and organisations are entitled to access basic details about you, e.g. your name and address, your ineligibility for jury service (e.g. if you are aged 76 or over), your voting method and your open register preference. These include: registered political parties and local constituency parties, elected representatives, candidates and agents at an election, clerks of parish and town councils, credit reference agencies, British Library and National Library of Scotland, UK Statistics Authority, Electoral Commission, Parliamentary Boundary Commission for England, Local Boundary Commission for England, Jury Central Summoning Bureau, National Fraud Initiative and Law Enforcement Agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, Printing companies appointed to produce electoral forms and election documents. The individuals and organisations listed on this page can only use your details for the purpose and manner specified in legislation. To verify your identity, the data you provide will be processed by the Individual Electoral Registration Digital Service managed by the Cabinet Office. As part of this process your data will be shared with the Department of Work and Pensions and the Cabinet Office suppliers that are data processors for the Individual Electoral Registration Digital Service (www.registertovote.service.gov.uk/register-to-vote/privacy).

How long is the personal data retained by the Council?

Under the GDPR personal data processed for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose. The Electoral Registration Officer and Returning Officer store personal details in line with statutory retention periods.

Questions or concerns?

Please email data_protection@bathnes.gov.uk 

Appeals to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are unhappy about the way we have treated your personal data, or feel we have not properly respected your data subject rights, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and tell them about this.

You can also contact the ICO by phone on 0303 1231113.