Please enable JavaScript in your browser to use this page.

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

You are here

  1. Home

Community Contribution Fund Privacy Notice

The purpose of processing

We only use the information provided to us to process payment of voluntary financial contributions made by individuals to the Community Contribution fund.

Data subjects

The data subjects will be individuals who voluntarily contribute to the Community Contribution Fund.

Personal data

Name
Email address
Address
Bank card details

How is it used?

We will use personal data to contact individuals to acknowledge contributions and update them regarding the use of the funds. If at any time you no longer wish to receive updates, please contact the Community Engagement Team by emailing Connecting_communities@bathnes.gov.uk

Profiling and automated decision making

We will not use any form of automated decision making. We may use the data to assist us in identifying where contributions have been made across the district to help with promotion and future planning of the fund.

GDPR condition relied upon for processing personal data:

Article 6.1 f - Legitimate interests

GDPR condition relied upon for processing special category data

Not applicable

Sharing of personal data with external recipients

The information will be used by a number of departments within the council in order to process the payments and keep individuals updated. Data will not be shared with any third party.

How long is the personal data retained by the Council?

We will retain the personal data for 12 months after the Fund has closed for voluntary contributions.

Questions or concerns?

Please email data_protection@bathnes.gov.uk 

Appeals to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are unhappy about the way we have treated your personal data, or feel we have not properly respected your data subject rights, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and tell them about this.

You can also contact the ICO by phone on 0303 1231113.